Privacy Statement

We are committed to maintaining confidentiality and personal privacy.

Collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information is subject to, and must comply with, the provisions of the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). The purpose of this privacy notice is to describe our practices regarding personal information use and collection through the Appetite to Play website. Please note that we do not disclose, give, sell or transfer any personal information about our website visitors unless required for law enforcement or otherwise provided for by law.

We reserve the right to update this policy at any time. Users are responsible for reviewing this document periodically for changes.

What is personal information?

Personal information means recorded information about an identifiable individual other than business contact information and would include, but is not limited to, such things as an individual's name, , and e-mail address.

What kind of information is being collected and how is it used?

Child Health BC, which is an initiative of BCCH and as such is part of The Provincial Health Services Authority (PHSA) is authorized to collect personal information via this website under section 26 (c) of FIPPA for the purposes described below. Information is collected from this website either directly from you or automatically.

Information collected directly from you:

Personal information is collected through our websites in certain circumstances, such as when you send an email message to us or complete a questionnaire, form, or other on-line survey found on our website. We only use the personal information you provide to us through our website for purposes consistent with its collection.

You should also be aware that information provided by you becomes a record of the organization and is subject to the access and privacy protection requirements set out in the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. This information may be further collected, used and disclosed in accordance with that Act or as otherwise required by law. Under this legislation you are also entitled to access and correct any of your personal information that is within our custody and control. You may make such requests by contacting the privacy representative listed below.

Information collected automatically (Cookies):

Some of our web pages use "cookies" which are small amounts of information stored by your web browser software on your work station. Cookies are designed to track browsing history on a website generally for the convenience of the user. They help websites "remember" what areas of a website a browser has accessed or used previously. Cookies can, however, be misused, and have become a privacy concern for some because they can be used to record and analyze an individual's broader browsing history.

The cookies we use on our websites and what we use them for are described below. This site operates on 'implied consent', which means that by visiting and clicking through the site, we assume you agree with this usage. If you do not agree, then you should not use our sites, or you can delete the cookies after visiting our sites, or use your browser's anonymous usage setting (called "Incognito" in Chrome, "In Private" for Internet Explorer, "Private Browsing" in Firefox and Safari). More information on cookies, what they are used for and how to delete cookies after visiting this site can be found at

It's important to know that cookies are plain text files and cannot execute files or make copies of themselves. They do not carry or deliver viruses and cannot scan or retrieve your personal information. There are two types of Cookies - Session and Persistent.

Session Cookies

Session cookie information is deleted as soon as you leave our websites. The use of temporary session cookies is solely for the purpose of allowing the user to interact with our websites in an effective manner. 

Persistent Cookies

In a few cases our website may use persistent cookies to store information for longer periods than the current session.


This website uses IP masking within Piwik Analytics (with IP masking) to analyze site usage, what visitors do on the site, which browser they use, etc. This information is obtained from Internet Information Server (IIS) log files and allows us to understand how our site is being used so that we can improve the user experience.

We collect only the following information as you browse through our websites:

Internet Protocol (IP) address, which is the IP address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your internet service provider or directly to your computer.

Location data from the IP address to identify the country and cities that our website is being accessed from;

Date and time of the visit;

Pages visited within the site;

The browser type, operating system and device make and model used to access the site;

Referral data indicating how users arrived at the site, such as search terms used to find the site (if referred from a search engine), referring sites and social media.

To opt-out of all web tracking technologies (including Google Analytics and Piwik), using an extension such as Noscript or Ghostery is the safest way: these browser extensions will disable all the known JavaScript trackers and ensure that your browser does not send a request to external tracking servers. If you wish to browse the Internet without your IP address being tracked at all, please consider using Tor Browser which will automatically connect you to the secured and anonymous Tor network. 


PHSA is obligated to protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day operating practices as part of PHSA's continuing commitment to the protection of personal information it holds.

Social buttons

This website does not use "social buttons' but provide links to other websites, including PHSA websites, that do use social buttons.


Information sent to our websites over the Internet is not secure. This means that if the visitor uses the Contact Us page, or other e-mail addresses published on our websites, to send an e-mail, the information provided may be intercepted as it travels to our websites. We will not be responsible for any damages suffered by individuals as a result of the transmission and information that is sent to us or for any errors or changes made to transmitted information.

Related Links

PHSA's websites contains links to other websites. PHSA is not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites or the accuracy or reliability of any content found on such sites.

Contact us

If you have any questions about the collection, or use, of your personal information by PHSA, please


Provincial Lead

Child Health BC

#305-4088 Cambie Street

Vancouver, BC V5Z 2X8